Privacy Policy

jClem Consulting respects your privacy.

jClem Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the information we collect from you.  jClem Consulting's Privacy Policy operates within the privacy guidelines contained in the Commonwealth Government of Australia Privacy Act 1988.

This policy applies to jClem Consulting’s website and documented information you provide to us through hardcopy documents and electronic formats such as email.

Collection of personal information

jClem Consulting may collect and record personally identifiable information, such as your name; date of birth; address; telephone, mobile and fax numbers; and email addresses.

From time to time, jClem Consulting will receive information you volunteer to provide such as digital pictures, explanatory text and survey responses.  These details are used by jClem Consulting to administer market research, and are kept strictly confidential.

Use of personal information

jClem Consulting uses the personal information you provide:
- to identify you so that we may provide our services to you;
- for billing and credit collection purposes;
- to inform you of important changes to our services;
- to facilitate market research; or
- for product development purposes.

Protection of personal information

jClem Consulting stores information collected about you in electronic or hardcopy format.  Security provisions are to a very high standard in both cases.  Access to the information is limited only to personnel within the organisation that have appropriate security authorisation.

Disclosure of personal information

jClem Consulting will not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

Access to your personal information

To maintain the currency and accuracy of your personal information, requests to change your personal information may be directed to jClem Consulting privacy officer Pauline Dunn via email to Pauline.Dunn@jclem.com.au

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files that may be automatically saved on your computer whilst you are visiting a website. These pieces of information are applied to that site to enhance its functionality so that it may be more useful to you. jClem Consulting may use cookies within certain areas of our website to maintain non-specific information.  We do not use cookies to store personal information about you or to track your Internet usage.

You may choose to set your computer to warn you each time a cookie is sent or you may turn off all cookies.  This is achieved by changing your browser settings or by using third-party privacy software.  However, if you turn cookies off, some of our website's functionalities may become unavailable to you.

Future changes

jClem Consulting reserves the right to amend its privacy policy at any time for any reason.  jClem Consulting encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how jClem Consulting is protecting your information.  The current version of the policy will be posted on the website.